Is Classico Signature Recipes Vodka Pasta Sauce - 24 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • milk
  • contains less than 2% of water, sugar, milk, parmesan cheese
  • from milk
  • cream
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classico Signature Recipes Vodka Pasta Sauce is a 24 oz jar of sauce that contains a combination of tomatoes, cream, parmesan cheese, and vodka. The addition of vodka gives this sauce a unique flavor that some people find delicious and have described as having a great taste. It is easy to prepare and serve, making it a convenient option for pasta lovers. This sauce is known for its rich flavor, adding depth and complexity to any dish. Overall, Classico Signature Recipes Vodka Pasta Sauce is a popular choice among those who appreciate its distinctive flavor profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Light Cream (Cream [From Milk], Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum), Vodka, Contains Less Than 2% Of Water, Sugar, Milk, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Olive Oil, Onions, Basil, Garlic, Minced Garlic (Water, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid), Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Spices, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Phosphate, Cheese Culture, Enzymes.

Check Classico Signature Recipes Vodka Pasta Sauce - 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Classico Signature Recipes Vodka Pasta Sauce - 24 oz is available at 20 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping