Is Classico Sweet Basil Marinara Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Sweet, herb-accented flavor with a balanced sweetness and mild savory notes; smooth, medium-thick consistency with occasional small chunks. Commonly used as a pasta sauce, pizza topping, dipping sauce, or cooking base. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture, convenient jar packaging, and versatile use; some report occasional variation in sweetness and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Onions, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Vegetable Oil, Herbs, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride.

Check Classico Sweet Basil Marinara against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping