Is Classico Sweet Basil Marinara Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, herb-accented flavor with a balanced sweetness and mild savory notes; smooth, medium-thick consistency with occasional small chunks. Commonly used as a pasta sauce, pizza topping, dipping sauce, or cooking base. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture, convenient jar packaging, and versatile use; some report occasional variation in sweetness and availability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, herb-accented flavor with a balanced sweetness and mild savory notes; smooth, medium-thick consistency with occasional small chunks. Commonly used as a pasta sauce, pizza topping, dipping sauce, or cooking base. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture, convenient jar packaging, and versatile use; some report occasional variation in sweetness and availability.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Onions, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Vegetable Oil, Herbs, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride.
Check Classico Sweet Basil Marinara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Sweet Basil Marinara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


