Is CLASSICS ASSORTED CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein
  • milkfat
  • whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk cocoa-processed with alkali
  • lactose
  • heavy whipping cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER (MILK), LACTOSE (MILK), COCONUT OIL (CONTAINS SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SORBITOL, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (MILK), ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS, NONFAT DRY MILK COCOA-PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, INVERT SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, RAISINS, NATURAL FLAVORS, COFFEE, SALT, FREEZE-DRIED STRAWBERRY POWDER, ORANGE PEEL, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, RICE FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, DRIED EGG WHITE, INVERTASE, COTTONSEED OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, MILK PROTEIN.

Check CLASSICS ASSORTED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking