Is Claussen Deli-Style Sandwich Slices Hearty Garlic Deli Style Pickl... Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Spice, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Flavor), Mustard Seed, Natural Flavor, Dried Red Peppers, Polysorbate 80, Fresh Cucumbers, Polysorbate 80
Check Claussen Deli-Style Sandwich Slices Hearty Garlic Deli Style Pickl... against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Claussen Deli-Style Sandwich Slices Hearty Garlic Deli Style Pickl... in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Where to buy
Claussen Deli-Style Sandwich Slices Hearty Garlic Deli Style Pickl... is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Slice


