Is Claussen Deli-Style Sandwich Slices Hearty Garlic Deli Style Pickl... Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
- contains less than 2% of dried garlic, citric acid, calcium chloride, spice, sodium benzoate
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Spice, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Flavor), Mustard Seed, Natural Flavor, Dried Red Peppers, Polysorbate 80, Fresh Cucumbers, Polysorbate 80
Check Claussen Deli-Style Sandwich Slices Hearty Garlic Deli Style Pickl... against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Claussen Deli-Style Sandwich Slices Hearty Garlic Deli Style Pickl... in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Where to buy
Claussen Deli-Style Sandwich Slices Hearty Garlic Deli Style Pickl... is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Slice


