Is Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles, 20 fl oz Jar Vegan?

Description
Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles, available in a 20 fl oz jar, are small in size but pack a big flavor. Made with fresh cucumbers straight from the vine, these pickles are refrigerated to maintain their crunchy texture. They are vegan and kosher certified, making them suitable for various dietary preferences. With their delicious taste and perfect size, Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles are great for snacking, adding to a meat and cheese board or charcuterie board. People rave about these pickles, describing them as delicious, crunchy, and their favorite brand of pickles. Whether enjoyed at a picnic, barbecue, or as a standalone snack, Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles are sure to satisfy pickle lovers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles, available in a 20 fl oz jar, are small in size but pack a big flavor. Made with fresh cucumbers straight from the vine, these pickles are refrigerated to maintain their crunchy texture. They are vegan and kosher certified, making them suitable for various dietary preferences. With their delicious taste and perfect size, Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles are great for snacking, adding to a meat and cheese board or charcuterie board. People rave about these pickles, describing them as delicious, crunchy, and their favorite brand of pickles. Whether enjoyed at a picnic, barbecue, or as a standalone snack, Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles are sure to satisfy pickle lovers.
Ingredients
Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dried Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Spice, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Flavor), Mustard Seed, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Fresh Cucumbers, Polysorbate 80
Check Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles, 20 fl oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles, 20 fl oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles, 20 fl oz Jar is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Whole


