Is Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles, 20 fl oz Jar Vegetarian?

Description
Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles, available in a 20 fl oz jar, are small in size but pack a big flavor. Made with fresh cucumbers straight from the vine, these pickles are refrigerated to maintain their crunchy texture. They are vegan and kosher certified, making them suitable for various dietary preferences. With their delicious taste and perfect size, Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles are great for snacking, adding to a meat and cheese board or charcuterie board. People rave about these pickles, describing them as delicious, crunchy, and their favorite brand of pickles. Whether enjoyed at a picnic, barbecue, or as a standalone snack, Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles are sure to satisfy pickle lovers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles, available in a 20 fl oz jar, are small in size but pack a big flavor. Made with fresh cucumbers straight from the vine, these pickles are refrigerated to maintain their crunchy texture. They are vegan and kosher certified, making them suitable for various dietary preferences. With their delicious taste and perfect size, Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles are great for snacking, adding to a meat and cheese board or charcuterie board. People rave about these pickles, describing them as delicious, crunchy, and their favorite brand of pickles. Whether enjoyed at a picnic, barbecue, or as a standalone snack, Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles are sure to satisfy pickle lovers.
Ingredients
Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dried Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Spice, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Flavor), Mustard Seed, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Fresh Cucumbers, Polysorbate 80
Check Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles, 20 fl oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles, 20 fl oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Claussen Kosher Dill Mini Pickles, 20 fl oz Jar is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Whole


