Is Clean Eatz Kitchen Buffalo Chicken Mac & Cheese Grab 'N' Go Meal, Buffalo Chicken Mac & Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese sauce
  • enzymes
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

skim milk
whey
cultured pasteurized milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN(CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, WHITE VINEGAR, SPICE(INCLUDING PAPRIKA), GRANULATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR. WHOLE WHEAT PASTA(WATER, WHOLE WHEAT DURUM FLOUR, ENRICHED DURUM SEMOLINA AND DURUM WHEAT FLOUR(DURUM SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE(WATER, CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA(COLOR), ACETIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES. CE BUFFALO SAUCE(HOT SAUCE(AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), LOW-FAT MAYONNAISE(WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA( AS PRESERVATIVES), PHOSPHORIC ACID, *OLEORESIN PAPRIKA* *INGREDIENT NOT NORMALLY FOUND IN MAYONNAISE.), GREEN ONIONS.

Check Clean Eatz Kitchen Buffalo Chicken Mac & Cheese Grab 'N' Go Meal, Buffalo Chicken Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch