Is Clean Protein Bar Chocolate Chip Flavoured Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cocoa whey protein crisp
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • milk chocolate confectionery coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate chip flavor offers sweet cocoa forward taste with scattered chip bursts. Texture is generally chewy with occasional crunchy pieces; reviewers frequently mention convenience for on the go snacking, gym bags, or quick breakfast alternatives, noting mixed opinions on sweetness and mouthfeel, with some calling it pleasant and others dry.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Crisp (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chicory Root Fiber, Agave Syrup, Toasted Oats (oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Tocopherol), Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Chocolate Confectionery Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter), Cocoa Whey Protein Crisp (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin), Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Flaxseeds, Natural Flavors, Glycerin, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy And Milk. Manufactured In A Facility That Process Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Wheat, And Sesame.

Check Clean Protein Bar Chocolate Chip Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clean Protein Bar Chocolate Chip Flavoured is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast