Is Clean Simple Eats Chocolate Brownie Batter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk, tree nut
  • milk
  • non fat dry milk

milk, tree nut

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and a thick, smooth, spoonable batter characterize this product; when baked it yields fudgy, moist brownies. Consumers commonly eat it straight, bake it into brownies, or use it as a topping or dip. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor and texture, with convenience cited as a common advantage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate, Xylitol (birch), Non Fat Dry Milk, Pure Cocoa Powder, Prebiotic Vitafiber� (imo), Coconut Mct Oil 50%, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Stevia Leaf Extract 98%, Enzyme Blend, Monk Fruit. Contains: Milk, Tree Nut (coconut).

Check Clean Simple Eats Chocolate Brownie Batter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep