Is Clean Simple Eats Chocolate Brownie Batter Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and a thick, smooth, spoonable batter characterize this product; when baked it yields fudgy, moist brownies. Consumers commonly eat it straight, bake it into brownies, or use it as a topping or dip. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor and texture, with convenience cited as a common advantage.
Why it's not vegan
- milk, tree nut
- milk
- non fat dry milk
- whey protein isolate
- enzyme blend
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
milk, tree nut
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and a thick, smooth, spoonable batter characterize this product; when baked it yields fudgy, moist brownies. Consumers commonly eat it straight, bake it into brownies, or use it as a topping or dip. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor and texture, with convenience cited as a common advantage.
Ingredients
Whey Protein Isolate, Xylitol (birch), Non Fat Dry Milk, Pure Cocoa Powder, Prebiotic Vitafiber� (imo), Coconut Mct Oil 50%, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Stevia Leaf Extract 98%, Enzyme Blend, Monk Fruit. Contains: Milk, Tree Nut (coconut).
Check Clean Simple Eats Chocolate Brownie Batter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clean Simple Eats Chocolate Brownie Batter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Simple Mills Sweet Thins Chocolate Brownie
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


