Is Clean Simple Eats Greens + Superfoods Raspberry Lemonade Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • wheat grass powder
  • barley grass powder
  • organic wheat grass powder

wheat grass powder

Dietitian note

Wheat grass refers to the leaves of the wheat plant. It can be gluten-free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. Wheat grass should be avoided unless the product is certified gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Supplement Facts: Serving Size: 1 Packet (11 G), Amount Per Serving Calories 15, Total Carb. 6g (2% Dv), Dietary Fiber 2g (7% Dv), Total Sugars 1g, Incl. 0g Added Sugars (0% Dv), Sodium 12mg (1% Dv), Superfoods Blend 5,342mg (blackberry Juice Powder (fruit), Lemon Juice Powder (fruit), Organic Chlorella (algae), Organic Spirulina (algae), Apple Juice Powder (fruit), Acerola Cherry Powder (fruit), Organic Carrot Juice Powder (root), Barley Grass Powder, Artichoke Powder (leaf), Broccoli Powder (leaf), Organic Wheat Grass Powder, Organic Red Beet Root Powder, Tomato Powder (fruit), Spinach Powder (leaf), Organic Echinacea Purpurea (root), Wheat Grass Powder, Organic Tart Cherry Powder (fruit), Kale Powder (leaf), Aloe Vera Juice Powder (leaf), Cinnamon Powder (bark), Cabbage Powder (leaf), Organic Kale Powder (leaf), Probiotic Blend 2,148mg (probiotic Oligosaccharide (imo), Inulin (chicory Root), Ginger Root Powder)

Check Clean Simple Eats Greens + Superfoods Raspberry Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Packet, Powder

Flavor
FruitySlightly Tart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SupplementMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go