Is Clear Protein + Energy Sunkissed Peach Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grass-fed whey protein isolate
- natural flavors
grass-fed whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Grass-Fed Whey Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid (from Cassava), Malic Acid, Stevia Leaf Extract, Organic Caffeine (Coffee Cherry Extract), CognatiQ (Coffee Fruit), L-Theanine (as Suntheanine, Reb M (as OnoSweet™), Mushroom Extract (to Preserve Quality), Pyridoxine HCl, Chromium Picolinate, Methylcobalamin
Check Clear Protein + Energy Sunkissed Peach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clear Protein + Energy Sunkissed Peach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


