Is CLEAR SPRINGS FOODS, BONELESS JAMAICAN JERK MAHI MAHI FILLETS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mahi mahi
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
mahi mahi
Dietitian noteMahi-mahi, also known as dolphin fish, is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAHI MAHI, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MOLASSES, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, ORANGE OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR.
Check CLEAR SPRINGS FOODS, BONELESS JAMAICAN JERK MAHI MAHI FILLETS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLEAR SPRINGS FOODS, BONELESS JAMAICAN JERK MAHI MAHI FILLETS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BONELESS SKINLESS MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS, MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN
Kroger® Wild Caught Boneless & Skinless Pink Salmon Fillets Family Size
JAMAICAN STYLE JERK SEASONING, JAMAICAN STYLE
JAMMIN' JERK SHRIMP SUCCULENT SHRIMP SEASONED WITH JAMAICAN SPICES, JAMMIN' JERK SHRIMP
Great Value Frozen Tilapia Skinless & Boneless Fillets, 1 lb
About this product
Seafood · Piece


