Is CLEAR SPRINGS FOODS, BONELESS JAMAICAN JERK MAHI MAHI FILLETS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAHI MAHI, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MOLASSES, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, ORANGE OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR.
Check CLEAR SPRINGS FOODS, BONELESS JAMAICAN JERK MAHI MAHI FILLETS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLEAR SPRINGS FOODS, BONELESS JAMAICAN JERK MAHI MAHI FILLETS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BONELESS SKINLESS MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS, MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN
Kroger® Wild Caught Boneless & Skinless Pink Salmon Fillets Family Size
JAMAICAN STYLE JERK SEASONING, JAMAICAN STYLE
JAMMIN' JERK SHRIMP SUCCULENT SHRIMP SEASONED WITH JAMAICAN SPICES, JAMMIN' JERK SHRIMP
Great Value Frozen Tilapia Skinless & Boneless Fillets, 1 lb
About this product
Seafood · Piece


