Is Clearspring Organic Tofu Soy Free?

Description
Silken, exceptionally smooth with a mild, delicate flavor and custard-like mouthfeel. Commonly used in miso soups, chilled with toppings, blended into smoothies, dressings or desserts, and gently warmed in braises. Customer feedback highlights creamy texture and subtle taste, while noting fragility during handling and occasional concerns about packaging and freshness.
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silken, exceptionally smooth with a mild, delicate flavor and custard-like mouthfeel. Commonly used in miso soups, chilled with toppings, blended into smoothies, dressings or desserts, and gently warmed in braises. Customer feedback highlights creamy texture and subtle taste, while noting fragility during handling and occasional concerns about packaging and freshness.
Ingredients
Water, Soya Beans* (26%), Firming Agent: Nigari (Magnesium Chloride), *Organically Grown
Check Clearspring Organic Tofu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clearspring Organic Tofu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Clearspring Organic Tofu is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


