Is Clearspring Organic Tofu Vegan?

Description
Silken, exceptionally smooth with a mild, delicate flavor and custard-like mouthfeel. Commonly used in miso soups, chilled with toppings, blended into smoothies, dressings or desserts, and gently warmed in braises. Customer feedback highlights creamy texture and subtle taste, while noting fragility during handling and occasional concerns about packaging and freshness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium chloride
magnesium chloride
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silken, exceptionally smooth with a mild, delicate flavor and custard-like mouthfeel. Commonly used in miso soups, chilled with toppings, blended into smoothies, dressings or desserts, and gently warmed in braises. Customer feedback highlights creamy texture and subtle taste, while noting fragility during handling and occasional concerns about packaging and freshness.
Ingredients
Water, Soya Beans* (26%), Firming Agent: Nigari (Magnesium Chloride), *Organically Grown
Check Clearspring Organic Tofu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clearspring Organic Tofu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Clearspring Organic Tofu is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


