Is CLEMENTINE TWIST ENERGY DRINK, CLEMENTINE TWIST Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavors

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

calcium pantothenate
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Carbonated Water, Pure Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Calcium Lactate, Magnesium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Potassium Citrate, Malic Acid, Organic Caffeine, Sea Salt, Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ascorbic Acid, Stevia Reb A 99%, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Beta Carotene (Color), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Maltodextrin, Cyanocobalamin.

Check CLEMENTINE TWIST ENERGY DRINK, CLEMENTINE TWIST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go