Is Clevelands Own Little Italy Pasta Sauce Pasta Sauce, Marinara Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sheep's milk
  • romano cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory marinara presents balanced acidity and mild sweetness, with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture that coats pasta evenly. Commonly used as a sauce for spaghetti, a pizza base, dipping accompaniment, or casserole component. Reviewers frequently note authentic flavor, steady consistency, and practical jarred packaging and convenient everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vine ripened tomatoes, onions, garlic, extra virgin olive oil, romano cheese (sheep's milk, cultures, rennet), salt, black pepper and spices

Check Clevelands Own Little Italy Pasta Sauce Pasta Sauce, Marinara against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Clevelands Own Little Italy Pasta Sauce Pasta Sauce, Marinara is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping