Is Clevelands Own Little Italy Pasta Sauce Pasta Sauce, Marinara Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • romano cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory marinara presents balanced acidity and mild sweetness, with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture that coats pasta evenly. Commonly used as a sauce for spaghetti, a pizza base, dipping accompaniment, or casserole component. Reviewers frequently note authentic flavor, steady consistency, and practical jarred packaging and convenient everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vine ripened tomatoes, onions, garlic, extra virgin olive oil, romano cheese (sheep's milk, cultures, rennet), salt, black pepper and spices

Check Clevelands Own Little Italy Pasta Sauce Pasta Sauce, Marinara against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clevelands Own Little Italy Pasta Sauce Pasta Sauce, Marinara is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping