Is Clif bar Crunchy Peanut Butter Energy Bars Vegan?

Description
Compact energy bar offering a crunchy, rich flavor profile and firm, crumbly texture. Commonly used as a portable snack for commuting, hiking, or between-meal fuel. Reviewers often praise its satisfying crunch and convenience while noting occasional stickiness and divided opinions on sweetness and density across multiple retail platforms and seasons.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ergocalciferol
- D-calcium pantothenate
- riboflavin
- retinyl palmitate
- +4 more
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact energy bar offering a crunchy, rich flavor profile and firm, crumbly texture. Commonly used as a portable snack for commuting, hiking, or between-meal fuel. Reviewers often praise its satisfying crunch and convenience while noting occasional stickiness and divided opinions on sweetness and density across multiple retail platforms and seasons.
Ingredients
Brown Rice Syrup, Rolled Oats, Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract), Cane Syrup, Peanut Butter, Peanut Flour, Soy Flour, Roasted Soybeans, Peanuts, Fig Paste, Oat Hull Fibre, Natural Flavours, Milled Flaxseed, Sea Salt, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Citrate, Manganese Gluconate, Niacinamide, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Iron, Beta-carotene, Retinyl Palmitate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Ergocalciferol, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin, Contains Peanuts, Sesame, Soy, Barley, Oats, May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Triticale, Rye, Tree Nuts, Organic
Check Clif bar Crunchy Peanut Butter Energy Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif bar Crunchy Peanut Butter Energy Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Clif bar Crunchy Peanut Butter Energy Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


