Is Clif Bar Crunchy Peanut Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • xanthan gum
  • lecithin
  • contains less than 2% of the following: sodium caseinate, lecithin
  • natural flavors
  • +4 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Polydextrose, Macadamia Nuts, Calcium Caseinate, Palm Oil, Water, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Glycerin, Natural Flavors. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sodium Caseinate, Lecithin (sunflower, Canola, And/or Soy Lecithin), Salt, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose. Contains Milk.

Check Clif Bar Crunchy Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast