Is CLIF Bar Energy Bars, Blueberry Crisp, 9g Protein Bar, 6 Ct, 2.4 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Blueberry crisp bars present a pronounced blueberry flavor combined with a chewy body and intermittent crisp clusters, offering mix of textures. They are commonly consumed as portable snacks for travel, hiking, or quick breakfasts. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent flavor, dense chewiness, convenient single-serve packaging, and divided opinions on sweetness.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- organic brown rice syrup
- organic oat fiber
- organic rolled oats
- natural flavors
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Blueberry crisp bars present a pronounced blueberry flavor combined with a chewy body and intermittent crisp clusters, offering mix of textures. They are commonly consumed as portable snacks for travel, hiking, or quick breakfasts. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent flavor, dense chewiness, convenient single-serve packaging, and divided opinions on sweetness.
Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Cane Syrup, Rice Flour, Organic Almonds, Concentrated Apple Puree, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Oat Fiber, Dried Blueberries, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Invert Sugar Syrup, Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Glucose Syrup, Blueberry Puree, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Barley Malt Extract, Citric Acid, Pectin, Elderberry Juice Concentrate (for Color), Lemon Powder, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant), Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (vit, E), Beta Carotene (vit, A), Niacinamide (vit, B3), Ergocalciferol (vit, D2), Thiamine Mononitrate (vit, B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vit, B6), Riboflavin (vit, B2), Cyanocobalamin (vit, B12).
Check CLIF Bar Energy Bars, Blueberry Crisp, 9g Protein Bar, 6 Ct, 2.4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLIF Bar Energy Bars, Blueberry Crisp, 9g Protein Bar, 6 Ct, 2.4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Where to buy
CLIF Bar Energy Bars, Blueberry Crisp, 9g Protein Bar, 6 Ct, 2.4 oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


