Is CLIF BAR - Energy Bars - Chocolate Chip - 2.4 Ounce Protein Bars - 6 Count (Packaging May Vary) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • b1
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • ergocalciferol

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ascorbic Acid,barley Malt Extract,beta Carotene,cocoa Butter,cyanocobalamin,dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate,dried Cane Syrup,ergocalciferol,magnesium Oxide,natural Flavors,niacinamide,organic Brown Rice Syrup,organic Cane Syrup,organic Cinnamon,organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil,organic Oat Fiber,organic Roasted Soybeans,organic Rolled Oats,organic Soy Flour,pyridoxine Hydrochloride,riboflavin,rice Flour,sea Salt,soy Lecithin,soy Protein Isolate,thiamine Mononitrate,unsweetened Chocolate,vit, B1,vit

Check CLIF BAR - Energy Bars - Chocolate Chip - 2.4 Ounce Protein Bars - 6 Count (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CLIF BAR - Energy Bars - Chocolate Chip - 2.4 Ounce Protein Bars - 6 Count (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep