Is CLIF BAR - Energy Bars - Chocolate Chip - 2.4 Ounce Protein Bars - 6 Count (Packaging May Vary) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • natural flavors
  • organic brown rice syrup
  • organic oat fiber
  • organic rolled oats

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ascorbic Acid,barley Malt Extract,beta Carotene,cocoa Butter,cyanocobalamin,dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate,dried Cane Syrup,ergocalciferol,magnesium Oxide,natural Flavors,niacinamide,organic Brown Rice Syrup,organic Cane Syrup,organic Cinnamon,organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil,organic Oat Fiber,organic Roasted Soybeans,organic Rolled Oats,organic Soy Flour,pyridoxine Hydrochloride,riboflavin,rice Flour,sea Salt,soy Lecithin,soy Protein Isolate,thiamine Mononitrate,unsweetened Chocolate,vit, B1,vit

Check CLIF BAR - Energy Bars - Chocolate Chip - 2.4 Ounce Protein Bars - 6 Count (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CLIF BAR - Energy Bars - Chocolate Chip - 2.4 Ounce Protein Bars - 6 Count (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep