Is Clif Bar Minis Crunchy Peanut Butter Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy peanut butter-flavored mini bars deliver pronounced peanut taste with a crisp, nutty texture; commonly chosen as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy boosts. Reviewers often praise portability and crunch while reporting variable sweetness and occasional stickiness, noting small portions suit portion control or quick bites for many consumers.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- wheat
- organic brown rice syrup
- organic rolled oats
- organic oat fiber
- natural flavors
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy peanut butter-flavored mini bars deliver pronounced peanut taste with a crisp, nutty texture; commonly chosen as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy boosts. Reviewers often praise portability and crunch while reporting variable sweetness and occasional stickiness, noting small portions suit portion control or quick bites for many consumers.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Peanut Butter, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Soy Protein Isolate, Peanuts, Peanut Flour, Rice Flour, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Oat Fiber, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Barley Malt Extract. Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (vit. C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (vit. E), Beta Carotene (vit. A), Niacinamide (vit. B3), Ergocalciferol (vit. D2), Thiamine Mononitrate (vit. B1), Pyridoxine How2recycle.info Hydrochloride (vit. B6), Riboflavin (vit. B2), Cyanocobalamin (vit. B12). Contains Peanuts And Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts, Milk, And Wheat.
Check Clif Bar Minis Crunchy Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Bar Minis Crunchy Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Clif Bar Minis Crunchy Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


