Is Clif Bar Nut Butter Filled Chocolate Hazelnut Butter Vegan?

Description
Sweet, confection-like bar featuring a creamy center and a chewy exterior. Texture contrasts between smooth filling and dense bar. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, pre/post-activity bite, or lunchbox item. Reviews note rich flavor and satisfying filling, while some users cite excess sweetness or limited filling. Widely portable and convenient.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic unsweetened chocolate
- natural flavours
organic unsweetened chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, confection-like bar featuring a creamy center and a chewy exterior. Texture contrasts between smooth filling and dense bar. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, pre/post-activity bite, or lunchbox item. Reviews note rich flavor and satisfying filling, while some users cite excess sweetness or limited filling. Widely portable and convenient.
Ingredients
ORGANIC NUT BUTTER BLEND (ORGANIC HAZELNUT BUTTER, ORGANIC CASHEW BUTTER, ORGANIC ALMOND BUTTER), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC HIGH-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC RICE STARCH, ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGNAIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC COCOA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS. CONTAINS OATS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, AND HAZELNUTS. MAY CONTAIN SOY, PEANUTS, WHEAT, TRITICALE, BARLEY, RYE, OTHER TREE NUTS, AND TRACES OF MILK.
Check Clif Bar Nut Butter Filled Chocolate Hazelnut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Bar Nut Butter Filled Chocolate Hazelnut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Clif Bar Nut Butter Filled Chocolate Hazelnut Butter is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


