Is Clif Bar Nut Butter Filled Chocolate Hazelnut Butter Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, confection-like bar featuring a creamy center and a chewy exterior. Texture contrasts between smooth filling and dense bar. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, pre/post-activity bite, or lunchbox item. Reviews note rich flavor and satisfying filling, while some users cite excess sweetness or limited filling. Widely portable and convenient.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, confection-like bar featuring a creamy center and a chewy exterior. Texture contrasts between smooth filling and dense bar. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, pre/post-activity bite, or lunchbox item. Reviews note rich flavor and satisfying filling, while some users cite excess sweetness or limited filling. Widely portable and convenient.
Ingredients
ORGANIC NUT BUTTER BLEND (ORGANIC HAZELNUT BUTTER, ORGANIC CASHEW BUTTER, ORGANIC ALMOND BUTTER), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC HIGH-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC RICE STARCH, ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGNAIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC COCOA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS. CONTAINS OATS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, AND HAZELNUTS. MAY CONTAIN SOY, PEANUTS, WHEAT, TRITICALE, BARLEY, RYE, OTHER TREE NUTS, AND TRACES OF MILK.
Check Clif Bar Nut Butter Filled Chocolate Hazelnut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Bar Nut Butter Filled Chocolate Hazelnut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Clif Bar Nut Butter Filled Chocolate Hazelnut Butter is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


