Is Clif Bar - Organic Coconut Chocolate Chip - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet coconut-chocolate-chip flavor and dense, chewy texture make this bar a portable snack often used for hiking, commuting, or quick energy between activities. Reviewers commonly note consistent chewiness and satisfying sweetness, praising convenient packaging, though some report occasional dryness or overly sweet pieces during some batches in online reviews overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- organic brown rice syrup
- organic rolled oats
- organic toasted oats
- organic oats
- +2 more
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet coconut-chocolate-chip flavor and dense, chewy texture make this bar a portable snack often used for hiking, commuting, or quick energy between activities. Reviewers commonly note consistent chewiness and satisfying sweetness, praising convenient packaging, though some report occasional dryness or overly sweet pieces during some batches in online reviews overall.
Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, CLIFPRO(SOY RICE CRISPS [ SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT] , ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR), ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC TOASTED OATS(ORGANIC OATS, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL VITAMIN E [ ANTIOXIDANT] ), ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS(DRIED CANE SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CLIFCRUNCH(ORGANIC OAT FIBER, INULIN [ CHICORY EXTRACT] , ORGANIC MILLED FLAXSEED, PSYLLIUM), ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, NATURAL VITAMIN E(ANTIOXIDANT). VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID(VIT. C), MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE(VIT E, ), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE(IRON), ZINC CITRATE, BIOTIN, BETA CAROTENE(VIT. A)NIACINAMIDE(VIT. B3), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE(VIT. B5), COPPER GLUCONATE, PHYTONADIONE(VIT. K1), MANGANESE GLUCONATE, FOLIC ACID(VIT. B9), RIBOFLAVIN(VIT. 82), SODIUM SELENITE, THIAMIN(VIT. B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE(VIT. B6), ERGOCALCIFEROL(VIT. D2), CYANOCOBALAMIN(VIT. B12), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE.
Check Clif Bar - Organic Coconut Chocolate Chip - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Bar - Organic Coconut Chocolate Chip - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Clif Bar - Organic Coconut Chocolate Chip - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


