Is Clif Bar Sweet & Salty Chocolate Peanut Butter With Sea Salt Energy Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Rice Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Soy Flour, Cocoa, Organic Oat Fiber, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavors, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Peanut Butter, Sea Salt, Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Cocoa Butter, Barley Malt Extract, Soy Lecithin, Organic Alkalized Cocoa (for Color), Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Annatto (for Color). Contains Other Gluten Containing Grain And Gluten Containing Grain Products,soybean And Its Derivatives,peanuts And Their Derivatives.
Check Clif Bar Sweet & Salty Chocolate Peanut Butter With Sea Salt Energy Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Bar Sweet & Salty Chocolate Peanut Butter With Sea Salt Energy Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Where to buy
Clif Bar Sweet & Salty Chocolate Peanut Butter With Sea Salt Energy Bar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


