Is Clif Bar Sweet & Salty Chocolate Peanut Butter With Sea Salt Energy Bar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • organic brown rice syrup
  • organic rolled oats
  • organic oat fiber
  • natural flavors

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Rice Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Soy Flour, Cocoa, Organic Oat Fiber, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavors, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Peanut Butter, Sea Salt, Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Cocoa Butter, Barley Malt Extract, Soy Lecithin, Organic Alkalized Cocoa (for Color), Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Annatto (for Color). Contains Other Gluten Containing Grain And Gluten Containing Grain Products,soybean And Its Derivatives,peanuts And Their Derivatives.

Check Clif Bar Sweet & Salty Chocolate Peanut Butter With Sea Salt Energy Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Clif Bar Sweet & Salty Chocolate Peanut Butter With Sea Salt Energy Bar is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sRalphs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast