Is CLIF Bar Sweet & Salty Energy Bars, Chocolate Chunk with Sea Salt, 9g Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 2.4 oz (Packaging May Vary) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
- organic roasted soybeans
- organic soy flour
- soy protein isolate
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Organic Oat Fiber, Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Soy Flour, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Sea Salt, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Organic Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Allergen Statement: Contains Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk And Wheat, Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm), Total Cocoa, Allergen Statement: Contains Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Milk And Wheat
Check CLIF Bar Sweet & Salty Energy Bars, Chocolate Chunk with Sea Salt, 9g Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 2.4 oz (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLIF Bar Sweet & Salty Energy Bars, Chocolate Chunk with Sea Salt, 9g Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 2.4 oz (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Sea Salt – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Where to buy
CLIF Bar Sweet & Salty Energy Bars, Chocolate Chunk with Sea Salt, 9g Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 2.4 oz (Packaging May Vary) is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


