Is Come Ready Nutrition Clean Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Bar, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • dark chocolate sea salt soy protein crisp
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • chocolate peanut butter soy protein crisp

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Come Ready Nutrition Clean Protein Bar in Chocolate Peanut Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt is a popular choice among consumers due to its tastiness and healthiness. These large bars are packed with protein, making them a great option for those looking to meet their protein needs. While there is no specific information provided about what people say about this particular product, it can be inferred that people appreciate the taste and nutritional value of these protein bars.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Peanut Butter Ingredients: Soy Protein Crisp (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch And Sea Salt), Chicory Root Fiber, Agave Syrup, Milk Chocolate Confectionery Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Coated Oats (oats, Sugar, Canola Oil), Peanut Butter, Whey Protein Crisp (whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour), Sunflower Oil, Peanut Flour, Glycerin, Flax Seed, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors. Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Ingredients: Soy Protein Crisp (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch And Sea Salt), Chicory Root Fiber, Coated Oats (oats, Sugar, Canola Oil), Agave Syrup, Dark Chocolate Confectionery Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Whey Protein Crisp (whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour), Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Flax Seed, Sunflower Oil, Glycerin, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin. Contains Peanuts, Soy And Milk. Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Eggs.

Check Come Ready Nutrition Clean Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Bar, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep