Is CLIF Bar Sweet & Salty Energy Bars, Chocolate Chunk with Sea Salt, 9g Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 2.4 oz (Packaging May Vary) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- wheat
- may contain peanuts, tree nuts, milk, wheat, rainforest alliance certified
- organic brown rice syrup
- organic rolled oats
- organic oat fiber
- natural flavors
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Organic Oat Fiber, Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Soy Flour, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Sea Salt, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Organic Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Allergen Statement: Contains Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk And Wheat, Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm), Total Cocoa, Allergen Statement: Contains Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Milk And Wheat
Check CLIF Bar Sweet & Salty Energy Bars, Chocolate Chunk with Sea Salt, 9g Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 2.4 oz (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLIF Bar Sweet & Salty Energy Bars, Chocolate Chunk with Sea Salt, 9g Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 2.4 oz (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Sea Salt – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Where to buy
CLIF Bar Sweet & Salty Energy Bars, Chocolate Chunk with Sea Salt, 9g Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 2.4 oz (Packaging May Vary) is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


