Is Clif bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Energy Bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • barley
  • triticale
  • wheat
  • rye
  • brown rice syrup
  • rolled oats
  • oat hull fibre
  • natural flavours
  • +1 more

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Syrup, Rolled Oats, Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract), White Chocolate Flavoured Chips (Dried Cane Syrup, Cocoa Butter , Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Macadamia Nuts, Cane Syrup, Soy Butter (Roasted Soybeans, Soybean Oil, Salt), Roasted Soybeans, Oat Hull Fibre, Soy Flour, Date Paste, Sea Salt, Natural Flavours, Milled Flaxseed, Tocopherols, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Citrate, Manganese Gluconate, Niacinamide, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Iron, Beta-carotene, Retinyl Palmitate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Ergocalciferol, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin, Contains Macadamia Nuts, Soy, Barley, Oats, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Wheat, Triticale, Milk, Rye, Other Tree Nuts, May Contain Nutshell Fragments, Organic

Check Clif bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Energy Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Clif bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Energy Bars is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep