Is Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic whole milk powder
  • organic white chocolate

organic whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Soy Rice Crisps (organic Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Syrup, Macadamia Nuts, Chicory Fiber, Organic Sunflower Oil And/or Soybean Oil, Organic Soy Flour, Organic White Chocolate (organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Rice Flour, Organic Flavors, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant). Contains Macadamia Nuts and Soy. It may also contain Peanuts, other Tree Nuts, Milk, Sesame, Wheat and Nutshell Fragments.

Check Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go