Is Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Soy Rice Crisps (organic Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Syrup, Macadamia Nuts, Chicory Fiber, Organic Sunflower Oil And/or Soybean Oil, Organic Soy Flour, Organic White Chocolate (organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Rice Flour, Organic Flavors, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant). Contains Macadamia Nuts and Soy. It may also contain Peanuts, other Tree Nuts, Milk, Sesame, Wheat and Nutshell Fragments.

Check Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go