Is Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic whole milk powder

organic whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Soy Rice Crisps (organic Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Syrup, Macadamia Nuts, Chicory Fiber, Organic Sunflower Oil And/or Soybean Oil, Organic Soy Flour, Organic White Chocolate (organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Rice Flour, Organic Flavors, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant). Contains Macadamia Nuts and Soy. It may also contain Peanuts, other Tree Nuts, Milk, Sesame, Wheat and Nutshell Fragments.

Check Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go