Is Clif Builder's Minis Chocolate Mint Protein Bars Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • brown rice syrup
  • natural flavors

brown rice syrup

Dietitian note

Rice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate , Cane Syrup , * , Cane Sugar , * , Brown Rice Syrup , * , Palm Kernel Oil , Vegetable Glycerin , Unsweetened Chocolate , ** , Soy Flour , * , Rice Flour , * , Chicory Fiber Syrup , Natural Flavors , Roasted Soybeans , * , Cocoa , ** , Soy Protein Concentrate , * , High Oleic Sunflower Oil , * , Rice Starch , Soy Lecithin , Alkalized Cocoa , ** , Sea Salt . * , Organic Ingredient , ** , Rainforest Alliance Certified .

Check Clif Builder's Minis Chocolate Mint Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Clif Builder's Minis Chocolate Mint Protein Bars is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go