Is Clif Builder's Minis Chocolate Mint Protein Bars Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- unsweetened chocolate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate , Cane Syrup , * , Cane Sugar , * , Brown Rice Syrup , * , Palm Kernel Oil , Vegetable Glycerin , Unsweetened Chocolate , ** , Soy Flour , * , Rice Flour , * , Chicory Fiber Syrup , Natural Flavors , Roasted Soybeans , * , Cocoa , ** , Soy Protein Concentrate , * , High Oleic Sunflower Oil , * , Rice Starch , Soy Lecithin , Alkalized Cocoa , ** , Sea Salt . * , Organic Ingredient , ** , Rainforest Alliance Certified .
Check Clif Builder's Minis Chocolate Mint Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Builder's Minis Chocolate Mint Protein Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Where to buy
Clif Builder's Minis Chocolate Mint Protein Bars is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


