Is Clif Builder's Minis Chocolate Mint Protein Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate , Cane Syrup , * , Cane Sugar , * , Brown Rice Syrup , * , Palm Kernel Oil , Vegetable Glycerin , Unsweetened Chocolate , ** , Soy Flour , * , Rice Flour , * , Chicory Fiber Syrup , Natural Flavors , Roasted Soybeans , * , Cocoa , ** , Soy Protein Concentrate , * , High Oleic Sunflower Oil , * , Rice Starch , Soy Lecithin , Alkalized Cocoa , ** , Sea Salt . * , Organic Ingredient , ** , Rainforest Alliance Certified .
Check Clif Builder's Minis Chocolate Mint Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Builder's Minis Chocolate Mint Protein Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Where to buy
Clif Builder's Minis Chocolate Mint Protein Bars is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


