Is CLIF BUILDERS - Protein Bars – Chocolate - 20g Protein - Gluten Free. 2.4 oz Bars, 6 Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor pairs with a dense, chewy texture; reviewers report using these 2.4 oz bars as convenient post-workout or on-the-go snacks and portable meal complements. Customers praise satisfying heft and portability, while some note preferences differ regarding sweetness and firmness. Six-bar packaging fits gym bags for travel and commuting.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ergocalciferol
- b12
- riboflavin
- b2
- +7 more
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor pairs with a dense, chewy texture; reviewers report using these 2.4 oz bars as convenient post-workout or on-the-go snacks and portable meal complements. Customers praise satisfying heft and portability, while some note preferences differ regarding sweetness and firmness. Six-bar packaging fits gym bags for travel and commuting.
Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Beet Syrup, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Organic Rolled Oats, Unsweetened Chocolate (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Vegetable Glycerin, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Rice Starch, Organic Oat Fiber, Cocoa Butter (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), D-calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Potassium Iodide
Check CLIF BUILDERS - Protein Bars – Chocolate - 20g Protein - Gluten Free. 2.4 oz Bars, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLIF BUILDERS - Protein Bars – Chocolate - 20g Protein - Gluten Free. 2.4 oz Bars, 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Where to buy
CLIF BUILDERS - Protein Bars – Chocolate - 20g Protein - Gluten Free. 2.4 oz Bars, 6 Pack is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


