Is CLIF BUILDER'S - Protein Bars - Chocolate Peanut Butter - (2.4 Ounce Non-GMO Bars, 12 Count) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ergocalciferol
- b12
- riboflavin
- b2
- +7 more
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Beet Syrup, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Cane Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Peanut Butter, Organic Peanuts, Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Organic Oat Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Cocoa, Rice Starch, Sea Salt, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Organic Sunflower Oil, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), D-calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Potassium Iodide
Check CLIF BUILDER'S - Protein Bars - Chocolate Peanut Butter - (2.4 Ounce Non-GMO Bars, 12 Count) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLIF BUILDER'S - Protein Bars - Chocolate Peanut Butter - (2.4 Ounce Non-GMO Bars, 12 Count) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Where to buy
CLIF BUILDER'S - Protein Bars - Chocolate Peanut Butter - (2.4 Ounce Non-GMO Bars, 12 Count) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


