Is CLIF Builders Protein Bars - Chocolate Peanut Butter - 20g Protein - 12ct Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecithin
- soy flour
- soy protein concentrate
- soy protein isolate
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANE SYRUP*, CANE SUGAR*, BROWN RICE SYRUP*, PALM KERNEL OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SOY FLOUR*, RICE FLOUR*, CHICORY FIBER SYRUP, PEANUTS*, NATURAL FLAVORS, PEANUT BUTTER*, COCOA BUTTER‡, COCOA‡, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE*, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL*, SEA SALT, RICE STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT).
Check CLIF Builders Protein Bars - Chocolate Peanut Butter - 20g Protein - 12ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLIF Builders Protein Bars - Chocolate Peanut Butter - 20g Protein - 12ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
CLIF Builders Protein Bars - Chocolate Peanut Butter - 20g Protein - 12ct is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


