Is Clif Builders Protein Bars, Vanilla Almond Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

organic soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-almond bars offer a pronounced vanilla profile with subtle nutty notes, a dense, chewy texture often punctuated by small crunchy pieces, and are commonly used as on-the-go snacks, post-workout refueling, or meal supplements. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying taste and convenience, though some occasionally report a dry or chalky finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soy protein isolate, beet syrup, organic brown rice syrup, organic cane sugar, palm kernel oil, almond butter, organic oat fiber, vegetable glycerin, organic soy flour, almonds, rice starch, natural flavors, organic rolled oats, organic sunflower oil, soy lecithin, organic high oleic sunflower oil, sea salt, organic vanilla extract, mixed tocopherols (antioxidant), vitamins & minerals: calcium carbonate, magnesium oxide, ascorbic acid (vit, c), dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate (vit, e), thiamine mononitrate (vit, b1), beta carotene (vit, a), niacinamide (vit, b3), d-calcium pantothenate (vit, b5), riboflavin (vit, b2), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vit, b6), ergocalciferol (vit, d2), cyanocobalamin (vit, b12), potassium iodide

Check Clif Builders Protein Bars, Vanilla Almond Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clif Builders Protein Bars, Vanilla Almond Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free) is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go