Is Clif Builders Protein Bars, Vanilla Almond Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free) Gluten Free?

Description
Vanilla-almond bars offer a pronounced vanilla profile with subtle nutty notes, a dense, chewy texture often punctuated by small crunchy pieces, and are commonly used as on-the-go snacks, post-workout refueling, or meal supplements. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying taste and convenience, though some occasionally report a dry or chalky finish.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic rolled oats
- organic oat fiber
organic rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla-almond bars offer a pronounced vanilla profile with subtle nutty notes, a dense, chewy texture often punctuated by small crunchy pieces, and are commonly used as on-the-go snacks, post-workout refueling, or meal supplements. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying taste and convenience, though some occasionally report a dry or chalky finish.
Ingredients
soy protein isolate, beet syrup, organic brown rice syrup, organic cane sugar, palm kernel oil, almond butter, organic oat fiber, vegetable glycerin, organic soy flour, almonds, rice starch, natural flavors, organic rolled oats, organic sunflower oil, soy lecithin, organic high oleic sunflower oil, sea salt, organic vanilla extract, mixed tocopherols (antioxidant), vitamins & minerals: calcium carbonate, magnesium oxide, ascorbic acid (vit, c), dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate (vit, e), thiamine mononitrate (vit, b1), beta carotene (vit, a), niacinamide (vit, b3), d-calcium pantothenate (vit, b5), riboflavin (vit, b2), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vit, b6), ergocalciferol (vit, d2), cyanocobalamin (vit, b12), potassium iodide
Check Clif Builders Protein Bars, Vanilla Almond Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Builders Protein Bars, Vanilla Almond Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Quaker Protein Cranberry Almond Instant Oatmeal (6-2.18 oz) 13.1 Ounce 6 Count Box
CLIF Nut Butter Bar - Organic Snack Bars - Chocolate Peanut Butter - 1.76 Ounce Bars - 5 Count (Packaging May Vary)
Oikos Pro Vanilla With Other Natural Flavor 20g Protein
Clif Bar Builder Bar - Vanilla Almond - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz
Where to buy
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Vanilla Almond Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free) is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


