Is Clif Builder's Protein Builder's - The Entirely Natural Protein Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • organic soy protein concentrate
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, chocolate-forward bars offer a sweet, slightly salty flavor with a chewy, slightly gritty texture. People commonly eat them as post-workout recovery or quick on-the-go snacks; reviewers praise satisfying taste and convenience, while some note excessive sweetness or firmness and occasional chewy aftertaste and variable flavor consistency across batches reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Beet Syrup, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Unsweetened Chocolate (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Rolled Oats, Natural Flavors, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Rice Starch, Organic Oat Fiber, Cocoa Butter (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), D-calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Potassium Iodide, Soy Protein Isolate, Potassium Iodide

Check Clif Builder's Protein Builder's - The Entirely Natural Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clif Builder's Protein Builder's - The Entirely Natural Protein Bar is available at 19 retailers

AmazonCruelty Free ShopFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sMeijerOcadoPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep