Is Clif Builders Protein Mini Bar Chocolate Mint Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic brown rice syrup
- natural flavours
organic brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Flour, Chicory Fiber Syrup, Rice Flour, Natural Flavours, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Cocoa, Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Organic High-oleic Sunflower Oil, Rice Starch, Soy Lecithin, Alkalized Cocoa, Sea Salt. Contains Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, And Sesame
Check Clif Builders Protein Mini Bar Chocolate Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Builders Protein Mini Bar Chocolate Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


