Is Clif Builders Protein Protein Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The CLIF Builder protein bars are a gluten-free and non-GMO product with a bold new look. They contain 20 grams of complete protein, along with essential amino acids. These bars are available in two classic flavors and are made with low-glycemic-index ingredients. People really enjoy the taste of these bars, finding them delicious and filling. They are often seen as a convenient option for on-the-go meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Cane Sugar*, Cane Sugar*, Brown Rice Syrup*, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Flour*, Rice Flour*, Chicory Fibre Syrup, Peanuts*, Natural Flavours, Peanut Butter*, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa *, Soy Protein Concentrate*, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Sea Salt, Rice Starch, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols. Contains: Peanuts And Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts, Milk, And Sesame.

Check Clif Builders Protein Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast